OUR COMPANY


Quality, what we do best

Aviso de Privacidad

Productora de Papel, S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter “GreenPaper”), with domicile in Vía Ferrocarril a Matamoros Kilómetro 7, Col. Sin nombre en San Nicolás de los Garza, N.L, when collecting personal data, is responsible of its use, as well as its protection, in accordance with the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data In Possession of Private Entities (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares) (hereinafter the “LAW”), and its Regulation.

Personal data is collected when is directly provided to GreenPaper, via GreenPaper’s website, via e-mail, through the registry of the owner of the personal data as clients or suppliers, or when the owners send their personal information to be considered for work or business opportunities. The personal data collected includes, including but not limited to, the following:

  • Name
  • Place and date of birth
  • Certificate of birth
  • Nationality
  • Telephone number
  • Unique Population Registry Number (CURP)
  • Postal Address
  • E-mail address
  • Domicile
  • Federal Registry of Taxpayers (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes)
  • Bank accounts

The personal data collected is necessary in order for GreenPaper to promote its services, or execute commercial interactions related to the services of manufacturing and commercialization of paper, carton and products derived from such, alongside with the correct colocation and commercial exploitation, as well as for personnel recruitment.

The personal data will be used for the following purposes: (i) send bulletins with nowadays topics that are considered to be of the interest of the owners of the personal data; (ii) provide the scope, reach and quota of our products, carry out notifications related to our products, including the billing of our fees; (iii) comply with the applicable law; (iv) register information in our billing and/or payment system; (v) evaluate the profile of candidates considered for vacant jobs; (vi) improve the quality of our services/products; and (vii) obtain information for internal accounting reports, due diligence reports and marketing reports. The owners of the personal data may by contacted personally or receive information regarding the different activities carried out by GreenPaper, as follow-up on the relation established between them and GreenPaper, or to update their personal data and/or registered data.

GreenPaper keeps administrative, technical and physical measures to protect personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or the unauthorized use, access, divulgence or treatment, in the same manner as GreenPaper keeps those measures for its own information.

The owners of the personal data have the possibility to oppose, at any time, the use of their data by GreenPaper, but the revocation of consent for the use shall not be applied retroactively.

The owners of the personal data may exercise before GreenPaper, at any time and through any means, the rights of access, rectification, cancelation and opposition, established in article 28 of the Law. For reference, the rights mentioned are described herein:

Access: The owner of the personal data may address GreenPaperto clarify any doubts regarding the use of his/her personal data.

Rectification: The owner of the personal data may request GreenPaper that their personal data is corrected, if it is registered in the wrong way.

Cancellation: The owner of the personal data may request GreenPaper, to cancel or delete the personal data, as long as there is a justifiable cause for such action and there are no pending obligations with GreenPaper.

Opposition: If the owner of the personal data has no relation or legal obligation with GreenPaper, and decides not to buy any products or services, the owner may use this right and decide not to share any personal data.

For the exercise of the abovementioned rights, the owner of the personal data must comply with article 29 of the Law and he/she must deliver a request of access, rectification, cancellation and/or opposition to GreenPaper, via email to the following address: legal@greenpaper.com. Within the next seven business days following the receipt of the request, a confirmation will be sent to the email address that sent the request. If there is no answer in the established period of time, the owner of the personal data may contact us through the following phone number: 81589000.

GreenPaper will not sell, assign, or transfer the personal data collected, to third parties, without the previous consent of the owners. The transfers of personal data carried out by GreenPaper in the following cases, are excluded from the restriction mentioned in the previous sentence: (i) transfers to suppliers of promotional services of the suppliers provided; (ii) transfers in compliance with a judicial order issued by a competent authority; (iii) transfers in compliance with any legal relation between the owner of the personal data and GreenPaper; (iv) transfers in accordance with a law or treaty in which Mexico is a party; and (v) any transfer established in article 37 of the Law.

When providing personal data, to GreenPaper, by any means, the owner accepts the collection, use, divulgence, processing and transfer of such information, in accordance with the terms established in this Privacy Notice, without it implying that the data will be divulged or used for acts not related to the facilitation of GreenPaper’s activities.

This privacy notice will be available for any user, and will be provided to them and any interested consumer, through the webpage www.productoradepapel.com, in compliance with articles 16 and 17 of the Law.

This Privacy Notice may be changed or complemented at any time, in which case, the users, interested consumers, and general public will be informed through the website www.greenpaper.com.

Date of last update: October 23, 2014.